GREAT LAKES BASEBALL LEAGUE
POSITIONAL STRENGTH OVERVIEW BY POSITIONS
08/14/2031
 
CATCHERS
Team Top player Team ranking Top prospect Organizational ranking Overall ranking
Detroit Thunderbirds Rodrigo Vela 1st François Colle 2nd 1st
Chicago Architects Ronald Griffith 2nd Alfred Mills 5th 2nd
Toronto Maples Jacques Allemand 3rd Sean Cantrell 8th 3rd
Kingston Comets Ed Hodgson 4th Karim Portier 9th 4th
Toledo Neptunes Luca Carlier 5th Lynn Rogers 4th 5th
Owen Sound Waveriders Charlie Grosjean 6th Sergio Martínez 6th 6th
Duluth Sea Gulls Truman Good 7th Júlio Rivera 10th(tied) 8th
Thunder Bay Caribou Roberto Da Silva 8th Brendan Odom 10th(tied) 10th
Traverse City Bears Jean-Marie Lenoir 9th Jesús Ocampo 1st 7th
Windsor Vigilantes Chris Griffith 10th Jamel Langlois 3rd 9th
Hamilton Mounties Salomé Roxas 11th Guy Laurent 7th 11th
Milwaukee Eagles Sakutaro Suzuki 12th Matt Churchill 10th(tied) 12th
FIRST BASEMEN
Team Top player Team ranking Top prospect Organizational ranking Overall ranking
Toronto Maples Serge Thibault 1st António Martínez 7th(tied) 2nd
Kingston Comets Karl Zanardi 2nd Brandon Mitchell 3rd 1st
Toledo Neptunes Jesús Sánchez 3rd Jack Allain 12th 9th
Chicago Architects Barry Brown 4th Matt Kelley 4th 3rd
Duluth Sea Gulls David Mowry 5th Woody Lyons 7th(tied) 5th
Thunder Bay Caribou Kung Wie 6th Corey Smith 2nd 4th
Hamilton Mounties Marcus Tait 7th Glenn Martin 11th 11th
Traverse City Bears Lawrence Bryant 8th Kanko Kimura 6th 7th
Detroit Thunderbirds Cameron Wilson 9th William Graham 7th(tied) 8th
Owen Sound Waveriders Henry Clark 10th Geoff Harris 1st 6th
Milwaukee Eagles Charley Beals 11th Jim Leonard 7th(tied) 10th
Windsor Vigilantes 12th Pat Shaw 5th 12th
SECOND BASEMEN
Team Top player Team ranking Top prospect Organizational ranking Overall ranking
Duluth Sea Gulls Harvey Ormon 1st John Jackson 6th 1st
Thunder Bay Caribou David Frederick 2nd Jason Moore 5th 2nd
Kingston Comets Andy Blatchford 3rd Laurent Garcia 7th(tied) 4th
Chicago Architects Mark March 4th Kieran Marchand 3rd 3rd
Traverse City Bears Larry Leighton 5th Luis Torres 7th(tied) 7th
Toronto Maples Lewis Mitchell 6th Bill Lucas 7th(tied) 8th
Owen Sound Waveriders Jack Garbie 7th Lukas Dumas 4th 6th
Hamilton Mounties Alain Richard 8th Mark Hackwell 7th(tied) 9th
Windsor Vigilantes Randy Leslie 9th Sean Peters 1st 5th
Milwaukee Eagles Claude Murat 10th Jesús Martínez 2nd 10th
Toledo Neptunes Jordan Moody 11th Jonathan MacDonald 7th(tied) 11th
Detroit Thunderbirds Andrés Mena 12th Juan Paz 7th(tied) 12th
THIRD BASEMEN
Team Top player Team ranking Top prospect Organizational ranking Overall ranking
Toronto Maples Nelson Wooten 1st Kirk Dupuis 6th 1st
Windsor Vigilantes Craig Scott 2nd Paul Boulay 1st 2nd
Owen Sound Waveriders Javier Crespo 3rd Tom Shepherd 9th(tied) 3rd
Milwaukee Eagles Cédric Viard 4th Jack Tuttle 3rd 4th
Duluth Sea Gulls Dan Thorne 5th Hideki Sato 2nd 5th
Chicago Architects Michael Whittier 6th John Lyons 9th(tied) 9th
Hamilton Mounties Ray Blue 7th Clayton Davis 9th(tied) 10th
Thunder Bay Caribou Garrison Cromsie 8th Gary Dewitt 8th 6th
Kingston Comets Robbie Boyle 9th Alfonso Ortíz 5th 7th
Toledo Neptunes Nabhan Ubadah 10th Bob Burden 4th 8th
Traverse City Bears Didier Watts 11th George Blakeney 9th(tied) 11th
Detroit Thunderbirds Keith Bernard 12th Aaron Bennett 7th 12th
SHORTSTOPS
Team Top player Team ranking Top prospect Organizational ranking Overall ranking
Thunder Bay Caribou Nick Little 1st Yoni Arnaud 8th(tied) 1st
Owen Sound Waveriders Wilbert Moore 2nd Alex Delattre 10th 2nd
Duluth Sea Gulls Juan Ibarra 3rd Todd Haynes 6th 3rd
Toronto Maples Ken Jamieson 4th John McIlmoyle 7th 4th
Toledo Neptunes Jorge Azpera 5th Paco Árias 5th 5th
Chicago Architects Daniel Huffman 6th Gaëtan Le Gac 8th(tied) 6th
Traverse City Bears Marc Laundsen 7th Steven McRaith 11th 7th
Milwaukee Eagles Bill Reid 8th Markus Teigland 1st 8th
Kingston Comets Ze-dong Ti 9th Roman Philippe 3rd 9th
Detroit Thunderbirds Chris Clark 10th Ramón Acevedo 2nd 10th
Hamilton Mounties Matt Smith 11th Felipe Ramírez 12th 11th
Windsor Vigilantes 12th Matt Keller 4th 12th
LEFT FIELDERS
Team Top player Team ranking Top prospect Organizational ranking Overall ranking
Chicago Architects John Gillin 1st Pascal Jourdan 7th 2nd
Thunder Bay Caribou Jorge Luna 2nd Bret Baker 6th 3rd
Milwaukee Eagles Earl Stretton 3rd 9th(tied) 9th
Kingston Comets John Davis 4th Jerome Fellick 1st(tied) 1st
Toledo Neptunes Mauro Espinoza 5th 9th(tied) 10th
Toronto Maples Ollie Munroe 6th Yeow-whye Lee 5th 4th
Windsor Vigilantes Jonathan Tate 7th 9th(tied) 11th
Owen Sound Waveriders Reid Henderson 8th 9th(tied) 12th
Hamilton Mounties Gary Brown 9th Claude Schwartz 1st(tied) 5th
Traverse City Bears Jérémie Payen 10th Yasuo Horiuchi 8th 8th
Detroit Thunderbirds Jesse Gardner 11th Manuel Salazar 1st(tied) 6th
Duluth Sea Gulls Howard Lester 12th Stefan Herrmann 1st(tied) 7th
CENTER FIELDERS
Team Top player Team ranking Top prospect Organizational ranking Overall ranking
Toronto Maples Clyde Benson 1st Dave Dodd 7th(tied) 1st
Kingston Comets Bill Bungay 2nd David Norris 2nd 2nd
Thunder Bay Caribou James Kane 3rd Milo Caldwell 5th 3rd
Chicago Architects Truman Dares 4th Cody Conboy 11th 5th
Traverse City Bears Pedro Morales 5th Ollie Lepage 3rd(tied) 4th
Toledo Neptunes António Alonzo 6th Chase Bowden 1st 6th
Hamilton Mounties Guillermo García 7th Eric Orr 12th 7th
Duluth Sea Gulls Tyrone Schneider 8th Shannon Freake 7th(tied) 8th
Milwaukee Eagles José Ferreira 9th Kurt Byrne 6th 9th
Windsor Vigilantes Alexandre Huard 10th Lawrence Pinksen 3rd(tied) 10th
Owen Sound Waveriders Scott Rushton 11th Mathew Smith 9th 11th
Detroit Thunderbirds Harmon Renaud 12th Héctor Blanco 10th 12th
RIGHT FIELDERS
Team Top player Team ranking Top prospect Organizational ranking Overall ranking
Owen Sound Waveriders Vic Whimster 1st Olivier Laval 7th(tied) 2nd
Traverse City Bears Jim Riordan 2nd Lionel Barbier 11th 8th
Hamilton Mounties Bartold Swaneveld 3rd 12th 11th
Duluth Sea Gulls Bob Pichon 4th Jeffery Hill 1st 1st
Toronto Maples Whip Charles 5th Harrison McGill 7th(tied) 4th
Toledo Neptunes Michael Morgan 6th Todd Farley 2nd 3rd
Windsor Vigilantes Luther Hall 7th Gary Dyck 6th 5th
Kingston Comets Philippe Janin 8th John Avery 4th 6th
Milwaukee Eagles Matt Miles 9th Roger Campbell 3rd 7th
Thunder Bay Caribou Roberto Nieto 10th Vincent Jourdan 10th 9th
Detroit Thunderbirds Bill Lloyd 11th Leonard Adams 7th(tied) 10th
Chicago Architects 12th Paul Hunter 5th 12th
STARTING PITCHERS
Team Top player Team ranking Top prospect Organizational ranking Overall ranking
Toledo Neptunes Derril Dougherty 1st António Méndez 6th(tied) 6th
Thunder Bay Caribou José Antonio Palma 2nd Naizen Kouno 12th 10th
Chicago Architects Cal Bolden 3rd Campbell Sabin 6th(tied) 7th
Hamilton Mounties Fred Cannon 4th Gabriel Rodríguez 3rd 3rd
Duluth Sea Gulls Jorge Valdéz 5th Talbot Philippe 2nd 1st
Traverse City Bears Marcus Chambers 6th Tim McFadyen 4th(tied) 4th
Kingston Comets Scott Churchill 7th Dennis Wemp 6th(tied) 8th
Toronto Maples Hugh Wiggins 8th Jorge Aguilar 4th(tied) 5th
Owen Sound Waveriders Joe Clayton 9th Ramón Sandoval 11th 12th
Milwaukee Eagles Edgar Vázquez 10th José Manuel 6th(tied) 9th
Windsor Vigilantes Glenn Stewart 11th Anthony Irish 6th(tied) 11th
Detroit Thunderbirds Justin Geddes 12th Rolland Girault 1st 2nd
RELIEVERS
Team Top player Team ranking Top prospect Organizational ranking Overall ranking
Owen Sound Waveriders Éloi Bernard 1st Jeremy Nicholson 6th 1st
Chicago Architects Lu-shan Ying 2nd Philippe Prunier 3rd 2nd
Kingston Comets Gil Sutton 3rd Jake Hiscock 5th 3rd
Toledo Neptunes Wayne Ducker 4th Paul Tann 7th 4th
Toronto Maples Pat Bailey 5th Robby Lucas 2nd 6th
Thunder Bay Caribou Robert Dwyer 6th Nicolas Séguin 1st 5th
Hamilton Mounties Daryl Ford 7th Julien Chevrier 9th 7th
Duluth Sea Gulls Luis Fernández 8th Luis Fernández 11th 10th
Traverse City Bears Len Mathias 9th Matt Collins 8th 9th
Milwaukee Eagles Don Hardy 10th John Watson 4th 8th
Detroit Thunderbirds Gérard Baudouin 11th Bert White 10th 11th
Windsor Vigilantes Hervé Blanchard 12th Dimitri Leblond 12th 12th
CLOSERS
Team Top player Team ranking Top prospect Organizational ranking Overall ranking
Traverse City Bears Walt Bond 1st Matt Collins 5th 1st
Toledo Neptunes Dean Floyd 2nd Paul Tann 4th 2nd
Owen Sound Waveriders Éloi Bernard 3rd António Anoyo 11th 9th
Kingston Comets Ken Lau 4th Jake Hiscock 1st 3rd
Windsor Vigilantes Glenn Stewart 5th Bob Benjamin 10th 11th
Toronto Maples George Rumbolt 6th Robby Lucas 3rd 4th
Chicago Architects Lu-shan Ying 7th Philippe Prunier 2nd 5th
Hamilton Mounties Harris Wilson 8th Jordan McConnell 7th 6th
Thunder Bay Caribou Willie Wonham 9th Kyle Wolfe 8th(tied) 7th
Detroit Thunderbirds John Cline 10th Rick Nolan 12th 12th
Milwaukee Eagles Zg Ghali 11th Jeremiah Ledrew 8th(tied) 8th
Duluth Sea Gulls Steve Mathis 12th Luis Fernández 6th 10th
Thursday, January 16th, 2020 - OOTP Baseball 20.8 Build 73